Social Nerwork

Email: info@mscoastchamber.com Phone: 228.604.0014

One Coast

The Mississippi Gulf Coast Chamber of Commerce, Inc. in conjunction with the Hancock County Chamber of Commerce, Ocean Springs Chamber of Commerce, and Jackson County Chamber of Commerce are pleased to announce the One Coast Awards. The One Coast Awards are the re-branding of the former Roland Weeks Hall of Fame, The Sun Herald Top 10 Under 40 and Community Leader Awards.

The Roland Weeks Hall of Fame was established in 2002 by The Sun Herald. He has been advocating the need for vision and community for more than four decades in efforts to bring everyone together. The Top 10 Under 40 and Community Leader Awards were developed to recognize community leaders and strong, up-and-coming young business leaders as examples in the Roland Weeks Leadership Hall of Fame, named for the long time publisher of the Sun Herald.

The One Coast Awards were created to continue the ideal that One Coast is a regional belief that our common interests far outweigh any difference; an awareness that what benefits one, ultimately benefits all; a celebration of our unique communities and an attitude of no boundaries.

CLICK HERE to view Weeks’ full bio.

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2017 One Coast Awards. CLICK HERE to nominate now. Please complete and return applications no later than June 14, 2017 at noon.



Awards & Recognition

Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Blaine LaFontaine
  • Brad Cates
  • Chris Vignes
  • Haley Martin
  • Jakavious Pickett
  • Jenny Levens
  • Katie Widdows
  • Kenneth Jones
  • Robert Ridgeway V
  • Ryan Goldin

2016 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Christen Duhe'
  • Cindy Duvall
  • Claudette Walker
  • Cynthia Dobbs Sutton
  • Dr. Eric Brown
  • Jim McIngvale
  • Nikki Moon
  • Raymunda Barnes
  • Rob Santos
  • Tania Bayne

Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Carlos Bell
  • Megan Burkes
  • Patrick Dennis
  • Ashley Edwards
  • R. Lee Flowers
  • Natalie Guess
  • LaWanda Jones
  • James S. Kaigler, Jr.
  • Laura Sessum
  • Kate Dennis Spear

2015 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Dorothy Wilson
  • Keith Williams
  • Angelyn Treutel Zeringue
  • Alan Sudduth
  • Amber Olsen
  • Julie Gresham
  • Lynn Frisby
  • Dr. Steve Demetropoulos
  • Christene Brice
  • Brad Bradford

Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Trent Favre
  • Jonathan August
  • Christen Duhe’
  • Michael Daniels
  • Lynn Frisby
  • Sophie Nord
  • Hans Palcios
  • Bradley Patano
  • Whitney Sumrall
  • Harry Schmidt III

 

2013 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Wade Howk
  • Stephanie Barnes Taylor
  • Angela Juzang
  • Gary Marchand
  • Dr. Alfred McNair
  • Dr. Frances Lucas
  • Jamie Miller
  • Sue Suter
  • Reilly Morse
  • Romy Simpson 

2012 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Samantha Abell
  • Charlie Beasley
  • Emily Burke
  • Mary Sue
  • Jessica DuPont
  • Matthew Grice
  • David Johnson
  • Jonathan Jones
  • Amber Olsen
  • Sean Tindell

 

2012 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Lee Bond
  • Kevin Coggin
  • Ed Day
  • Henry Dick III
  • Joe
  • Paul Guichet
  • Jay Huffstatler
  • David Hughes
  • Eric Kravette
  • Jack Norris 

2011 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Gretchen David
  • David Duhe
  • Michael Heindl
  • Wade Howk
  • Scott King
  • Bobbie Loveless
  • Cathy Beeding MacKenzie
  • Fallon Ramage
  • Michael Schloegel
  • Rachael Seymour

 

2011 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Leonard Blackwell
  • Kimberly Fritz
  • Jeffrey Hammond
  • Chett Harrison
  • Edmond Hughes Jr.
  • Tom Kovar
  • Jerry Levens
  • Kimberly Nastasi
  • Butch Oustalet
  • Kathy Springer 

2010 top 10 business leaders under 40

  • Dax Alexander
  • Haley Necaise Broom
  • Melissa Bryant
  • Elliot Davis
  • Walt Denton
  • Stephen Dummer
  • Angie Juzang
  • Bradley Rhines 
  • Marie Thomas Sanderson
  • Lori West

 

2010 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Kearn Crockett Cherry
  • Mary Graham
  • Elizabeth Corso Joachim
  • John Kelly
  • William L. McDonough Jr.
  • Pam Meinzinger
  • Wayne Rodolfich
  • Elaine Stevens
  • Clay Wagner
  • William Yates 

2009 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

  • Sam Burke
  • Jessica Crosby
  • Stacey Curry
  • Jim Farrell
  • Julie Jarrell Gresham
  • Jay Huffstatler
  • Jason Lee
  • Tim McManus
  • Jason Pugh
  • Arnie Williams

 

2009 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Ron Barnes
  • Dirk Barrient
  • Irwin Edenzon
  • Ann Guice
  • Hugh Keating
  • Tommy Murphy
  • Christy Pickering
  • Linda Sherman
  • Lynn Truelove
  • William Walker

2008 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Stephanie Barnes-Taylor
  • Lisa Bradley
  • Jerome Brown
  • Miriam Deemer
  • David Estorge
  • Chris Monforton
  • Gifford Ormes
  • Brandon Pike
  • Lauren Sonnier
  • John Stolarksi

 

2008 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Larry Barnett
  • Greg Cronin
  • Jennifer D’Aquilla
  • Becky Ginn
  • Cheryl Johnson
  • Shane Loper
  • Adele Lyons
  • Becky Montgomery
  • Carla Todd
  • Mickey Williams 

2007 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

  • Amy Brandenstein
  • Frank Corder
  • Henry Dick III
  • Kevin Holland
  • Bruce Marie
  • Brad Orrison
  • Heather Sudduth
  • Tom Wade
  • Scott Walker
  • William Yates III

 

2007 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Dennis Burke
  • Larry Clark
  • George Corchis Jr
  • Frank Genzer
  • John Hairston
  • David Mauffray
  • Diann Payne
  • Dorothy Shaw
  • Morris Strickland
  • Rich Westfall

2006 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

  • Ricky Cox
  • Scott DeLano
  • Charles Dellenger
  • Mark and Leslie Henderson
  • Eric Kravette
  • Nicole Learson
  • Yuki Northington
  • Alan Sudduth
  • Bridget Weatherly

 

2006 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Drew Allen
  • Chris Anderson
  • Johnny Atherton
  • Paul Capasso
  • Reed Guice
  • Roland Kell
  • Kay Johnson Kell
  • Hal Leftwich
  • Bruce Nourse
  • Bob Occhi
  • Ron Peresich
  • Steve Richer
  • Karen Sock
  • Todd Trenchard
  • Rodger Wilder 

2005 Top 10 business leaders under 40

  • Daryl E. Brown
  • Eric Brown
  • Joe Cloyd
  • Kimberly Nastasi
  • Clayton Harper
  • Buddy Jones
  • Steven Palazzo
  • Gavin Schmidt
  • Stephanie Trapp
  • Mazen Turk

 

2005 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Woody Bailey
  • Gerald Blessey
  • Keith Crosby
  • Royce Cumbest
  • Rusty David
  • Felecia Dunn-Burkes
  • Wes Fulmer
  • Clark Griffith
  • Willis Lott
  • Jon Lucas
  • D’Aubry Schiel
  • Joe Spraggins
  • Dave Treutel
  • Linda Watts
  • Tish Haas Williams 

2004 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

  • Brandi Clarke
  • Cindy Duvall
  • Brent Fairley
  • Brooke Orrison Lewis
  • Sul Ozerden
  • William L. Prout III
  • Brian Sanderson
  • Ken Spirito
  • Clay Williams

 

2004 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Roy Anderson III
  • Charles B. Benvenutti
  • Ann Bowden-Hollis
  • Carl Chaney
  • Bill Holmes
  • Richard Jones
  • Pat Nichols
  • William Ray
  • Judy Steckler
  • Anthony Topazi

 

2003 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

  • Joe Billhimer
  • Mary Cracchiolo
  • Gary Fredericks
  • George Freeland
  • David Hardy
  • Brynn Joachim
  • Charlotte Santa Cruz
  • Ray Wesson
  • Macey Young
  • John Zollinger

 

2003 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Carlene Alfonso
  • Ellis Cuevas
  • Jeff Dahl
  • Tim Hinkley
  • Rex Kelly
  • Duncan McKenzie
  • Gordon Myrick
  • Jerry St. Pe’
  • Shelby Thames
  • John Walton 

2002 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

  • Ron Barnes
  • John Baxter
  • Jody Compretta
  • Trudy Fountain
  • John Hairston
  • Michael Janus
  • Mitch Kalom
  • Adele Lyons
  • Bruno Milanese 
  • Donn Mitchell

 

2002 Outstanding Community Leaders

  • Mark Cumbest
  • Dave Dennis
  • Mike Garrett
  • John Harral
  • Lucimarian Roberts
  • George Schloegel
  • Leo Seal
  • Chevis Swetman
  • Lawrence Warren
  • Janice Young