• One Coast Awards

  • The Mississippi Gulf Coast Chamber of Commerce, Inc. in conjunction with the Hancock County Chamber of Commerce, Ocean Springs Chamber of Commerce, and Jackson County Chamber of Commerce are pleased to announce the One Coast Awards. The One Coast Awards are the re-branding of the former Roland Weeks Hall of Fame, The Sun Herald Top 10 Under 40 and Community Leader Awards.

    The Roland Weeks Hall of Fame was established in 2002 by The Sun Herald. He has been advocating the need for vision and community for more than four decades in efforts to bring everyone together. The Top 10 Under 40 and Community Leader Awards were developed to recognize community leaders and strong, up-and-coming young business leaders as examples in the Roland Weeks Leadership Hall of Fame, named for the long time publisher of the Sun Herald.

    The One Coast Awards were created to continue the ideal that One Coast is a regional belief that our common interests far outweigh any difference; an awareness that what benefits one, ultimately benefits all; a celebration of our unique communities and an attitude of no boundaries.

  • Awards & Recognition Awards & Recognition

  • Class of 2017 Class of 2017

    2017 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Jeff Bertucci
    • Bailey Braswell
    • Leslie Kelley
    • Ashleigh Lamas
    • April Lollar
    • William "Lewis" Pace
    • Brittany Ridgway
    • Shay Smith
    • Tomesha Thompson
    • Dr. Jonathan Woodward

    2017 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Emily Burke
    • Jonathan Daniels
    • Ashley Edwards
    • Leslie Henderson
    • Susan Hunt
    • Karen Sock
    • Mary Cracchiolo-Spain
    • Dr. Jennifer Sutton
    • Windy Swetman
    • Clay Williams
  • Class of 2015 Class of 2015

    2015 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Carlos Bell
    • Megan Burkes
    • Padrick Dennis
    • Ashley Edwards
    • R. Lee Flowers
    • Natalie Guess
    • LaWanda Jones
    • James S. Kaigler, Jr.
    • Laura Sessum
    • Kate Dennis Spear

    2015 Outstanding Community Leaders‚Äč

    • Brad Bradford
    • Christene Brice
    • Dr. Steve Demetropoulos
    • Lynn Frisby
    • Julie Gresham
    • Amber Olsen
    • Alan Sudduth
    • Keith Williams
    • Dorothy Wilson
    • Angelyn Treutel Zeringue
  • Class of 2016 Class of 2016

    2016 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Brad Cates
    • Ryan Goldin
    • Kenneth Jones
    • Blaine LaFontaine
    • Jenny Levens
    • Haley Martin
    • Jakavious Pickett
    • Robert Ridgeway V
    • Chris Vignes
    • Katie Widdows

    2016 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Raymunda Barnes
    • Tania Bayne
    • Dr. Eric Brown
    • Christen Duhe'
    • Cindy Duvall
    • Jim McIngvale
    • Nikki Moon
    • Rob Santos
    • Cynthia Dobbs Sutton
    • Claudette Walker
  • Class of 2013 Class of 2013

    Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Jonathan August
    • Christen Duhe’
    • Michael Daniels
    • Trent Favre
    • Lynn Frisby
    • Sophie Nord
    • Hans Palcios
    • Bradley Patano
    • Whitney Sumrall
    • Harry Schmidt III

    2013 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Wade Howk
    • Angela Juzang
    • Dr. Frances Lucas
    • Gary Marchand
    • Dr. Alfred McNair
    • Jamie Miller
    • Reilly Morse
    • Sue Suter
    • Romy Simpson 
    • Stephanie Barnes Taylor
  • Class of 2012 Class of 2012

    2012 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Samantha Abell
    • Charlie Beasley
    • Emily Burke
    • Mary Sue Caranna
    • Jessica DuPont
    • Matthew Grice
    • David Johnson
    • Jonathan Jones
    • Amber Olsen
    • Sean Tindell

    2012 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Lee Bond
    • Kevin Coggin
    • Ed Day
    • Henry Dick III
    • Joe Farruggio
    • Paul Guichet
    • Jay Huffstatler
    • David Hughes
    • Eric Kravette
    • Jack Norris 
  • Class of 2010 Class of 2010

    2010 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Dax Alexander
    • Haley Necaise Broom
    • Melissa Bryant
    • Elliot Davis
    • Walt Denton
    • Stephen Dummer
    • Angie Juzang
    • Bradley Rhines 
    • Marie Thomas Sanderson
    • Lori West

    2010 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Kearn Crockett Cherry
    • Mary Graham
    • Elizabeth Corso Joachim
    • John Kelly
    • William L. McDonough, Jr.
    • Pam Meinzinger
    • Wayne Rodolfich
    • Elaine Stevens
    • Clay Wagner
    • William Yates III
  • Class of 2008 Class of 2008

    2008 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Stephanie Barnes-Taylor
    • Lisa Bradley
    • Jerome Brown
    • Miriam Deemer
    • David Estorge
    • Chris Monforton
    • Gifford Ormes
    • Brandon Pike
    • Lauren Sonnier
    • John Stolarksi

    2008 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Larry Barnett
    • Greg Cronin
    • Jennifer D’Aquilla
    • Becky Ginn
    • Cheryl Johnson
    • Shane Loper
    • Adele Lyons
    • Becky Montgomery
    • Carla Todd
    • Mickey Williams 
  • Class of 2006 Class of 2006

    2006 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Ricky Cox
    • Scott DeLano
    • Charles Dellenger
    • Mark and Leslie Henderson
    • Eric Kravette
    • Nicole Learson
    • Yuki Northington
    • Alan Sudduth
    • Bridget Weatherly

    2006 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Drew Allen
    • Chris Anderson
    • Johnny Atherton
    • Paul Capasso
    • Reed Guice
    • Kay Johnson Kell
    • Roland Kell
    • Hal Leftwich
    • Bruce Nourse
    • Bob Occhi
    • Ron Peresich
    • Steve Richer
    • Karen Sock
    • Todd Trenchard
    • Rodger Wilder 
  • Class of 2004 Class of 2004

    2004 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Brandi Clarke
    • Cindy Duvall
    • Brent Fairley
    • Brooke Orrison Lewis
    • Sul Ozerden
    • William L. Prout III
    • Brian Sanderson
    • Ken Spirito
    • Clay Williams

    2004 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Roy Anderson III
    • Charles B. Benvenutti
    • Ann Bowden-Hollis
    • Carl Chaney
    • Bill Holmes
    • Richard Jones
    • Pat Nichols
    • William Ray
    • Judy Steckler
    • Anthony Topazi
  • Class of 2002 Class of 2002

    2002 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Ron Barnes
    • John Baxter
    • Jody Compretta
    • Trudy Fountain
    • John Hairston
    • Michael Janus
    • Mitch Kalom
    • Adele Lyons
    • Bruno Milanese 
    • Donna Mitchell

    2002 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Mark Cumbest
    • Dave Dennis
    • Mike Garrett
    • John Harral
    • Lucimarian Roberts
    • George Schloegel
    • Leo Seal
    • Chevis Swetman
    • Lawrence Warren
    • Janice Young 
  • Class of 2011 Class of 2011

    2011 Top 10 Business Leaders under 40

    • Gretchen David
    • David Duhe'
    • Michael Heindl
    • Wade Howk
    • Scott King
    • Bobbie Loveless
    • Cathy Beeding MacKenzie
    • Fallon Ramage
    • Michael Schloegel
    • Rachael Seymour

    2011 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Leonard Blackwell
    • Kimberly Fritz
    • Jeffrey Hammond
    • Chett Harrison
    • Edmond Hughes, Jr.
    • Tom Kovar
    • Jerry Levens
    • Kimberly Nastasi
    • Butch Oustalet
    • Kathy Springer
  • Class of 2009 Class of 2009

    2009 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Sam Burke
    • Jessica Crosby
    • Stacey Curry
    • Jim Farrell
    • Julie Jarrell Gresham
    • Jay Huffstatler
    • Jason Lee
    • Tim McManus
    • Jason Pugh
    • Arnie Williams

    2009 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Ron Barnes
    • Dirk Barrient
    • Irwin Edenzon
    • Ann Guice
    • Hugh Keating
    • Tommy Murphy
    • Christy Pickering
    • Linda Sherman
    • Lynn Truelove
  • Class of 2007 Class of 2007

    2007 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Amy Brandenstein
    • Frank Corder
    • Henry Dick III
    • Kevin Holland
    • Bruce Marie
    • Brad Orrison
    • Heather Sudduth
    • Tom Wade
    • Scott Walker
    • William Yates III

    2007 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Dennis Burke
    • Larry Clark
    • George Corchis, Jr.
    • Frank Genzer
    • John Hairston
    • David Mauffray
    • Diann Payne
    • Dorothy Shaw
    • Morris Strickland
    • Rich Westfall
  • Class of 2005 Class of 2005

    2005 Top 10 business leaders under 40

    • Daryl E. Brown
    • Eric Brown
    • Joe Cloyd
    • Clayton Harper
    • Buddy Jones
    • Kimberly Nastasi
    • Steven Palazzo
    • Gavin Schmidt
    • Stephanie Trapp
    • Mazen Turk

    2005 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Woody Bailey
    • Gerald Blessey
    • Keith Crosby
    • Royce Cumbest
    • Rusty David
    • Felecia Dunn-Burkes
    • Wes Fulmer
    • Clark Griffith
    • Willis Lott
    • Jon Lucas
    • D’Aubry Schiel
    • Joe Spraggins
    • Dave Treutel
    • Linda Watts
    • Tish Haas Williams 
  • Class of 2003 Class of 2003

    2003 Top 10 Business Leaders Under 40

    • Joe Billhimer
    • Mary Cracchiolo
    • Gary Fredericks
    • George Freeland
    • David Hardy
    • Brynn Joachim
    • Charlotte Santa Cruz
    • Ray Wesson
    • Macey Young
    • John Zollinger

    2003 Outstanding Community Leaders

    • Carlene Alfonso
    • Ellis Cuevas
    • Jeff Dahl
    • Tim Hinkley
    • Rex Kelly
    • Duncan McKenzie
    • Gordon Myrick
    • Jerry St. Pe’
    • Shelby Thames
  • Upcoming Events

     
  • Chamber-Logo-Gulf-Coast-Chamber Logo
  • Jackson County Chamber Logo
  • Hancock Chamber Logo
  • OSC-LOGO